Swim Ontario
CLUB SERVICES PROVINCIAL TEAM PROGRAMS ABOUT US
COACHES CORNER STATISTICS & RANKINGS OFFICIALS

Easterns Weekend 2012

Eastern - Live Results, Psych Sheets

ESWIM Speedo Eastern Canadian Champions!  - Congratulations to ESWIM athletes and coaches on their 2012 Eastern Canadian Champion victory!

Double gold for Seltenreich-Hodgson and Earp to close Speedo Eastern Championships

Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson of Nepean, Ont., upset a Canadian record holder en route to a double gold performance on Sunday to conclude the Speedo Eastern Championships swimming competition at the Centre Sportif.

In the women’s 200 individual medley, Seltenreich-Hodgson put together a powerful final length to win the gold in 2:17.20.  Erica Morningstar of Calgary, the current Canadian record holder, led at every split but settled for silver in 2:17.93.

Seltenreich-Hodgson had just won the 100 breaststroke a few minutes earlier.

‘’I was feeling pretty tired going into the IM but I was determined to win,’’ said Seltenreich-Hodgson, 16.  ‘’It was important for me to show that I could do it, even if we are early in the season.  I was really pleased about having my best ever split in the freestyle.’’

Lauren Earp of Etobicoke, Ont., was also a double winner placing first in the 200 freestyle and 800 freestyle.  Katerine Savard of Quebec City came close to her Canadian record in the 100 butterfly clocking 58.32 for the win.  Kylie Masse of Windsor, Ont., won the 50 backstroke.

On the men’s side winners were Pascal Wollach of Calgary in the 50 backstroke, Hughes Patry of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 100 breaststroke, Edward Liu of Toronto in the 100 butterfly, Jeffrey Swanston of Newmarket, Ont., in the 200 IM, and Adam Szoo of Quebec City in the 200 freestyle. 

In women’s junior competition, the winners were Sadie Fazekas of Windsor, Ont., in the 50 backstroke, Marie-Laurence Godin of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 100 breaststroke, Mary-Sophie Harvey of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 100 butterfly, Samantha Stratford of Guelph, Ont., in the 200 IM, Kennedy Goss of Toronto in the 200 freestyle and Paige Hall of Brampton, Ont., in the 800 freestyle.

Harvey, 12, lowered the Canadian 11-12 age group mark.

In men’s junior competition the winners were: Kyle Haas of Georgetown, Ont., in the 50 backstroke, Antoine Bujold of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 100 breaststroke, Owen Daly of St. John’s N.L., in the 100 butterfly, Tristan Cote of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 200 IM, Teddy Kalp of North York, Ont., in the 200 freestyle and Jake Silverthorn of Newmarket in the 1,500 freestyle.


Katerine Savard and David Sharpe continue emergence at Speedo Easterns

Katerine Savard of Quebec City and David Sharpe of Halifax gained some valuable confidence in their respective 200-metre butterfly races on Saturday at the Speedo Eastern swimming championships at the Centre Sportif.

For Savard, Sharpe and many other swimmers here, this week’s competition is also a tune up for the Olympic trials set for March 27 to April 1 in Montreal.

In the women’s 200 butterfly, Savard clocked two minutes and 10.01 seconds for the victory to help her climb from the 15th to 12th in the world rankings in the event.  She neared a Canadian record in her 50 fly victory on Friday which was the sixth fastest time internationally and looks to improve upon her sixth spot ranking in her best event, the 100 fly, on Sunday.

‘’I’m certainly going to give it my best shot to qualify in the 200,’’ said Savard, who has met the Olympic international qualifying standard in the both the 100 and 200 butterflies.  ‘’So far this year I’ve been improving it in every race.  The key for me is to have a stronger finish and today I had one of my best finishes ever in the event.’’

Other winners in senior women’s competition (16 and over) were Karyn Gagné of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 50 breaststroke; Amanda Reason of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 100 freestyle; Geneviève Cantin of Quebec City in the 200 backstroke and Brittany MacLean of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 400 freestyle.

In the men’s 200 butterfly, Sharpe posted his career best time while in training clocking 2:00.97 which was also just a second off his personal best time.

‘’That performance gives me a lot of confidence for the Olympic trials,’’ said Sharpe.  ‘’I’ve been training better than ever before and really focusing on this event.  Definitely it’s the last 50 metres that needs to be better.’’

Other winners in senior men’s (17 and over) competition were Dominique Massie-Martel of Pointe-Claire, Que., in the 100 freestyle; Jeffrey Swanston of Newmarket, Ont., in the 200 backstroke, Chris Tobin of Calgary in the 50 breaststroke and Ray Betuzzi of Calgary in the 400 freestyle.

In women’s junior competition (15 and under) winners were: Marie-Laurence Godin of Trois-Rivieres in the 50 breaststroke; Kennedy Goss of Toronto in the 100 freestyle; Sarah Fournier of Quebec City in the 200 backstroke, Olivia Mae Sinclair of Oakville, Ont., in the 200 butterfly and Esraa Abdel-Khalik of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 400 freestyle.

In the men’s junior competition (16 and under) winners were: Eli Wall of Ottawa in the 50 breaststroke; Gael Chaubet of Longueuil, Que., in the 100 freestyle; Daniel Kuiack of Barrie, Ont., in the 200 backstroke; Antoine Villeneuve of Quebec City in the 200 butterfly and Alexander Hamilton of North York, Ont., in the 400 freestyle.

Competition ends Sunday with the preliminary sessions at 9am and finals at 6pm local.


Katerine Savard grazed her Canadian record at Speedo Eastern Championships

Sarah Fournier of Quebec City and Owen Daly of St. John, N.L., were double winners on Friday at the Speedo Eastern Nationals swimming competition being held this week at the Centre Sportif.
 
Fournier produced personal best times in her victories in the 50 freestyle clocking 26.55 and 100 backstroke finishing in 1:04.23 in the 15 and under age group. Other winners in the age group were Cassidy Richards of Fredericton in the 50 butterfly, Justine Rhéaume of Montreal in the 200 breaststroke and Samantha Stratford of Guelph, Ont., in the 400 IM
 
‘’I was most pleased with my 100 backstroke victory,’’ said Fournier, 15. It’s the event I’ve been working hardest at.  In the 50 free, the key was having a very good start.’’
 
Daly competed in the men’s 16 and under category and took the 50 butterfly in 25.25 and 50 freestyle in 24.17.  Also with gold were Kyle Haas of Georgetown, Ont., in the 100 backstroke, Antoine Bujold of Trois-Rivieres, Que., in the 200 breaststroke and Tristan Cote of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 400 IM.
 
‘’It was my best time while in training,’’ said Bujold.  ‘’I was surprised because I wasn’t feeling all that great.  This is my last year in this age group and I want to have a really good season.’’
 
In men’s 17 and over, winners were two-time Olympian Mike Brown of Calgary in the 200 breaststroke, Ray Betuzzi of Calgary in 50 butterfly, Octavian Petre of Montreal in the 50 freestyle, Pascal Wollach of Calgary in the 100 backstroke and Jeffrey Swanston of Newmarket, Ont., in the 400 IM.
 
In the women’s 16 and over, Katerine Savard of Quebec City grazed her Canadian record clocking 26.55 in the 50 fly.  Other winners were Jennifer Beckberger of Whitby, Ont., in the 50 freestyle, Brittany MacLean of Etobicoke, Ont., in the 100 backstroke, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Nepean, Ont., in the 200 breaststroke and Karyn Jewell of Orleans, Ont., in the 400 IM.
 
‘’I’m pretty happy to get a personal best time,’’ said Seltenreich-Hodgson about her victory.  ‘’I took it out a lot smoother than usual and tried not too rush it.  It augurs well for the 200 IM which is my best event.’’
 
For many of the swimmers here, this week’s competition is also a tune up for the Olympic trials set for March 27 to April 1 in Montreal.
 
Competition continues throught to Sunday with the preliminary sessions at 9am and finals at 6pm local.
 
Full results on-line at: https://swimming.ca/liveresults/12speedoeastern/
 
About the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships

The Speedo Eastern Championships brings together a great mix of Canada’s senior, youth and junior swimmers. This regional competition is held annually in February in various cities throughout eastern Canada and is held on the same weekend as the Speedo Western Championships. This year, the competition will be hosted at the Gatineau Sports , Gatineau, Qc, February 16th -19. This short course prelims, long course finals competition serves as an excellent racing and development opportunity for Youth and Junior competitors.
 
Friday’s medallists at the Speedo Eastern Canadian swimming championships in Gatineau, Que.
 
 MEN
 
 16 and  under
 
 50 butterfly: 1. Owen Daly, St. John’s, N.L, 25.25; 2. Samuel Wang, Sherbrooke, Que., 25.86; 3. Mirando Jarry, Montreal, 25.92.
 
 50 freestyle: 1. Owen Daly, St. John’s, N.L., 24.17; 2. Gael Chaubet, Longueuil, Que., 24.37; 3. Mirando Jarry, Montreal, 24.50.
 
 100 backstroke: 1. Kyle Haas, Georgetown, Ont., 57.87; 2. Daniel Kuiack, Barrie, Ont., 58.89; 3. Brandon Bronson, Oshawa, Ont., 59.29.
 
 200 breaststroke: 1. Antoine Bujold, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 2 :18.99; 2. James Guest, Pointe-Claire, Que., 2 :23.22; 3. Josiah Butt, Etobicoke, Ont., 2:23.28.
 
 400 IM: 1. Tristan Cote, Etobicoke, Ont., 4:34.20; 2. Teddy Kalp, North York, Ont., 4:38.07; 3. Evan White, Oakville, Ont., 4:38.32.
 
17 and over
 
 50 butterfly: 1. Ray Betuzzi, Calgary, 25.24; 2. Michael Karnakov, Newmarket, Ont., 25.59; 3. Bill Cocks, Peterborough, Ont., 25.83.
 
 50 freestyle: 1. Octavian Petre, Montreal, 23.83; 2. Dominique Massie-Martel, Pointe-Claire, Que., 23.95; 3. Bill Cocks, Peterborough, Ont., 24.12.
 
 100 backstroke: 1. Pascal Wollach, Calgary, 56.68; 2. Jeffrey Swanston, Newmarket, Ont., 56.85; 3. Matthew Kwatyra, London, Ont., 58.21.
 
 200 breststroke: 1. Mike Brown, Calgary, 2:17.07; 2. Hughes Patry, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 2 :22.42; 3. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, Que., 2 :23.46.
 
 400 IM : 1. Jeffrey Swanston, Newmarket, Ont., 4:30.96; 2. Aly Abdel-Khalik, Etobicoke, Ont., 4:34.11; 3. Jerome Boucher, Levis, Que., 4:35.75.
 
 WOMEN
 
 15 and under
 
 50 butterfly: 1. Cassidy Richards, Fredericton, 28.50; 2. Sadie Fazekas, Windsor, Ont., 28.89; 3. Kimberly Phan, Richmond Hill, Ont., 28.93.
 
 50 freestyle: 1. Sarah Fournier, Quebec City, 26.55; 2. Kimberly Phan, Richmond Hill, Ont., 27.16; 3. Isabelle Morris, Etobicoke, Ont., 27.57.
 
 100 backstroke: 1. Sarah Fournier, Quebec City, 1:04.23; 2. Kennedy Goss, North York, Ont., 1:04.52; 3. Sadie Fazekas, Windsor, Ont., 1:05.78.
 
 200 breaststroke: 1. Justine Rhéaume, Montreal, 2:40.27; 2. Genevieve Robertson, Guelph, Ont., 2:40.36; 3. Olivia Paskulin, Pointe-Claire, Que., 2:40.91.
 
 400 IM: 1. Samantha Stratford, Guelph, Ont., 5:01.12; 2. Mary-Sophie Harvey, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 5 :06.46; 3. Melanie McDonald, Etobicoke, Ont., 5 :07.00.
 
 16 and over
 
 50 butterfly: 1. Katerine Savard, Quebec City, 26.55; 2. Kylie Masse, Windsor, Ont., 27.57; 3. Jennifer Beckberger, Whitby, Ont., 27.59.
 
 50 freestyle: 1. Jennifer Beckberger, Whitby, Ont., 26.05; 2. Marie-Pier Ratelle, Trois-Rivieres, Que., 26.19; 3. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, Trois-Rivieres, 26.23.
 
 100 backstroke: 1. Brittany MacLean, Etobicoke, Ont., 1:02.91; 2. Marie-Pier Couillard, Levis, Que., 1:03.60; 3. Katy Murdoch, Calgary, 1:03.64.
 
 200 breaststroke: 1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Nepean, Ont., 2:32.14; 2. Lauren Earp, Etobicoke, Ont., 2:32.32; 3. Sarah-Lee Hevey, Montreal, 2:35.09.
 
 400 IM: 1. Karyn Jewell, Orleans, Ont., 4:50.42; 2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Nepean, Ont., 4:54.66; 3. Olivia Feschuk, Halifax, 5:00.19.


Toronto’s Zsofi Balazs keeps options open to swim in pool at Olympic Games

 

Zsofi Balazs of Toronto is firmly established as one of Canada’s top female open water swimmers but she showed she’s talented in the pool as well after winning the women’s 1,500-metre freestyle on Thursday to open the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships.

Balazs clocked 16 minutes and 46.66 seconds for the win in the 16 and over age group with Esther Haines of Brampton, Ont., second in 16:50.88 and Olivia Feschuk of Halifax third in 17:09.43.

The main priority for Balazs this season is to qualify for the Olympics in the 10 kilometre open water race later this spring.  But don’t be surprised to see her in the women’s 800 freestyle pool event in London as well.

‘’I’m keeping my options open to race in the pool at the Olympics,’’ said Balazs.  ‘But I won’t be super disappointed if I fall short.  It’s a world of difference between the two events.  I was really surprised with how well I swam today after just completing two open water World Cup races.’’

It was also big day for the Abdel-Khalik family from Etobicoke, Ont.  Esraa Abdel-Khalik won the women’s 1,500 freestyle in the 15 and under division while Aly Abdel-Khalik  took the men’s 800 freestyle in the 17 and over event.

In the men’s 800 freestyle in the 15 and under age group, Teddy Kalp of North York, Ont., won the gold medal for his first career Eastern Canadian crown.  He clocked 8:00.11 with his clubmate Alexander Hamilton of North York second and Tristan Cote of Etobicoke, Ont., third.

‘’I felt it was one of my best performances,’’ said Kalp, a member of Canada’s youth team.  ‘’I dove in and tried to keep up with the leaders then at the 400-metre mark I turned on the jets.  When I saw my teammates cheering Alex and I, it fired me up me on even more.’’

Competition continues throught to Sunday with the preliminary sessions at 9am and finals at 6pm local.

Full results on-line at: https://swimming.ca/liveresults/12speedoeastern/ <https://swimming.ca/liveresults/12speedoeastern/> 

About the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships

The Speedo Eastern Championships brings together a great mix of Canada’s senior, youth and junior swimmers. This regional competition is held annually in February in various cities throughout eastern Canada and is held on the same weekend as the Speedo Western Championships. This year, the competition will be hosted at the Gatineau Sports , Gatineau, Qc, February 16th -19. This short course prelims, long course finals competition serves as an excellent racing and development opportunity for Youth and Junior competitors.

 


Olympian swimmers to headline Speedo Eastern Championships in Gatineau

Local Olympian Mike Brown, of Perth ON, will be joined by 2008 Beijing Games teammate Erica Morningstar of Calgary to headline the 2012 Speedo Eastern Championships held at the Gatineau Sports Complex from February 16-19.
 
Brown, a two time Olympian, will use the Eastern Championships as a final tune-up for Swimming Canada’s Olympic & Paralympic selection trials held next Month in Montreal.
 
“This is a great opportunity for me to finalize my preparation for the Trials, and also get to compete in front of family and friends from the Ottawa-Gatineau region,” said Mike Brown.
 
Brown, who has been training in Calgary for several years now, returned to competitive swimming last year after retiring after placing 4th at the Beijing Olympic Games.
 
“After Beijing, I was physically and emotionally drained.  My year off gave me the opportunity to regain that love for the sport,” added Brown.
 
Other local emerging stars competing at the Speedo Eastern Championships in Gatineau are Dominique Massie-Martel of Ottawa and Karyn Jewell of Orleans. Massie-Martel competed last summer for Canada as part of the men’s 4x100 freestyle at the FINA World Championships in Shanghai next to silver medallist Brent Hayden.  
 
Jewel, the 17 year-old training out of Gatineau, was a member of  Canada’s Pan-American Games team and is quickly climbing the ropes towards the senior international squad.
 
Other Olympic hopefuls to look for are Katy Murdoch and Paul Kornfeld of Calgary, Brittany MacLean of Etobicoke, Katerine Savard of Pont Rouge QC, and Geneviève Cantin of Quebec.
 
Preliminary sessions start at 9am and finals at 6pm local.
 
About the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships

The Speedo Eastern Championships brings together a great mix of Canada’s senior, youth and junior swimmers. This regional competition is held annually in February in various cities throughout eastern Canada and is held on the same weekend as the Speedo Western Championships. This year, the competition will be hosted at the Gatineau Sports , Gatineau, Qc, February 16th -19. This short course prelims, long course finals competition serves as an excellent racing and development opportunity for Youth and Junior competitors. 

 

 

 

Aquatic Sport Council - Canadian Sport Institute - Ontario - Canadian Swim Coaches and Teachers Assocation - CSCTA Envisio - eVideo Solutions - Providing web design and digital video solutions
IHG - Ministry of Health Promotion - Nothers Signs & Recognition - Picture in motion - Picture in motion See Yourself Swimming -
Swim Ontario - Swim Ontario Swimming Canada - Swimming Canada serves as the national governing body of competitive swimming Team Aquatic - TEAM AQUATIC SUPPLIES is Canada’s number one swim team dealer TownePlace Suites -  
© Copyright 2008. Swim Ontario. All rights reserved.