Scroll To Top
Swim Ontario has moved! Our new address is 1 Concorde Gate, Suite 200B, North York, ON M3C3N6

2017 Canadian Swimming Trials - Day 4 Update

April 6-9, 2017
Victoria, BC

#Trials2017
Live Stream
Live Results
Psych Sheets

Day 4 - Ontario Swimmers Selected to Worlds, Jr. Worlds and FISU Teams! 

The last day of Trials in Victoria wrapped up tonight and 12 Ontario swimmers have earned their spots onto the World Championship team in Budapest later this summer, 9 Ontario swimmers being named to the World Junior Championships team and 6 Ontario swimmers being named to the FISU Games Team.

In the 800 free ESWIM’s 17 year old Olivia Anderson punched her ticket to Worlds to kick off the last night of racing by placing second in 8:37.12, under the FINA A standard.

In a tight 200 fly race Victoria Kwan (MAC) and Mabel Zavaros (OAK) finished within 1/100th of each other for silver and bronze medals, both under the World Junior standard.  On the men’s side Mack Darragh (OAK) took the gold, just short of the standard, and Montana Champagne (GO) grabbed the bronze.

The High Performance Centre Ontario ladies swept the 50 free podium with Michelle Toro (NYAC), Sandrine Mainville (CAMO) and Chantal van Landeghem (TSC) taking the medals and Toro and Mainville adding the event to their schedule in Budapest.  Rebecca Smith (SCAR) set a new Ontario 15-17 record in 25.50 for 5th place.  On the men’s side TSC’s Alex Loginov added his name to the World Championship team by winning gold in the 50 free in 22.24, a new best time and Ontario record.

GO’s Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson made the World’s team in the 200 IM and set a new Ontario record in 2:10.97.  Mack Darragh (OAK) had his second gold and second personal best of the night, narrowly missing the FINA standard. 

Ontario swimmers won the Swim of the Meet awards in the 100 back events, with Kylie Masse coming within .09 of the World Record and Javier Acevedo for his swim ranking him 22nd in the world so far this year.

At the end of the meet the teams for World Championships, World Juniors and FISU were finalized and announced.

Ontario Swimmers Selected to the World Championships Team:

Kylie Masse (WEST/UT)
Javier Acevedo (AAC)
Kayla Sanchez (AAC/HPCO)
Rebecca Smith (SCAR/HPCO)
Penny Oleksiak (TSC/HPCO)
Michelle Toro (NYAC/HPCO)
Chantal van Landeghem (TSC/HPCO)
Richard Funk (TSC/HPCO)
Tristan Cote (ESWIM)
Olivia Anderson (ESWIM)
Alex Loginov (TSC)
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (GO/HPCVAN)
Sandrine Mainville (CAMO/HPCO)*

Ontario Swimmers Selected to the World Junior Championships Team:

Ruslan Gaziev (ESWIM)
Victoria Kwan (MAC)
Gabe Mastromatteo (KSS)
Penny Oleksiak (TSC/HPCO)
Katja Pavicevic (TSC)
Kayla Sanchez (AAC/HPCO)
Rebecca Smith (SCAR/HPCO)
Mabel Zavaros (OAK)
Rosie Zavaros (OAK)

Ontario Swimmers Selected to the FISU Games Team:

Bailey Andison (PERTH)
Tristan Cote (ESWIM)
Kennedy Goss (GGST)
Jacqueline Keire (OAK)
Alex Loginov (TSC)
Eli Wall (TSC)


Day 3 - Fast racing continues at Trials

Ontario swimmers continued to push the pace and lead the way on the third day of Trials in Victoria. 

In the 100 fly, Penny Oleksiak (TSC) took gold adding an event to her schedule for Budapest, while HPCO teammate Rebecca Smith (SCAR) touched for bronze.  On the men’s side, Mack Darragh (OAK) and Alexandre Perreault (OTTSC) took the silver and bronze medal respectively.

Kylie Masse completed her sweep of the backstroke events, taking the 200 back in 2:07.23 in a new Ontario record and the fastest swim in the world so far this year.  AAC’s Javier Acevedo took bronze on the men's side in 2:01.02.

Kennedy Goss (GGST) was second in the 400 free in 4:10.80 after a strong back half of the race, just 3 tenths off the FINA cut.

In the non selection men's 50 breast there was an Ontario sweep with Richard Funk (HPCO/TSC) taking gold, Eli Wall (TSC) in silver and 14 year old Gabe Mastromatteo from KSS grabbed the bronze medal.

Competition ends on Sunday, with selection to the World Championships, FISU, World Juniors and Canada Games still up for grabs.


Day 2 - 5 More Ontario Swimmers Qualify for Worlds!

Day 2 of Trials saw five more Ontario swimmers qualify for the World Championships in Budapest later this year.

The High Performance Center Ontario ladies swept the 100 free taking 1st through 6th.  Penny Oleksiak (TSC) and Sandrine Mainville (CAMO) qualified individually and Michelle Toro (NYAC) and Chantal van Landeghem (TSC) for the 4x100 free relay.  Kayla Sanchez (AAC) and Rebecca Smith (SCAR) took 5th and 6th, but were already selected to the team on Day 1 for the 4x200.

HPCO/TSC’s Richard Funk took the 100 breast in 1:00.03 and qualified for the World’s team with a lifetime best time.  Also in the 100 breast, Gabe Mastromatteo (KSS) set a new 13-14 boys record in 1:03.17 to win the B Final.

ESWIM’s Tristan Cote had a huge swim in the 400IM, dropping two seconds from his previous best to win in 4:17.40 and qualify for his first major LC senior national team.

In the 50 back, a non selection event,  Kylie Masse (WEST/UT) took gold, touching in 27.71 for the fastest time in the world this year and Javier Acevedo (AAC), who previously qualified for Worlds in the 100 touched for silver.


Day 1 - 4 Ontario Swimmers Qualify for Worlds!

The first day of 2017 Trials saw four Ontario swimmers qualify for the FINA World Championships later this year in Budapest.Photo Credit: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

Olympic bronze medallist Kylie Masse (WEST/UT) shattered her Canadian record, setting the new mark at 58.21, which is the third fastest time in history.  Prior to the start of the meet, her record was 58.66 which she set in Rio.

AAC’s Javier Acevedo took gold in the men’s 100 back in 53.64, under the FINA A standard of 54.06, and just 1/100th shy of the Canadian record. 

High Performance Centre-Ontario had two swimmers named to the team in the 200 free when Kayla Sanchez (AAC) and Rebecca Smith (SCAR) finished third and fourth, both in personal best times.

Eli Wall (TSC/UT) and Ryan Telford (AAC) went one-two in the 200 breast, however missed the FINA A cut for selection.  KSS’s Gabe Mastromatteo broke the Ontario 13-14 boys record in the event in 2:20.61 to finish 12th.

In the non selection 50 fly race, Ontario swimmers Sadie Fazekas (WAC) and Matthew Dans (GO/UT) both took home the gold medals.

The competition continues until Sunday with heats starting at 1pm and finals at 6PM EST. All sessions are being livestreamed on CBC Sports  http://www.cbc.ca/sports/olympics/summer/aquatics/canadian-swimming-trials-stream-1.4054804.

(photo credits: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada)