Scroll To Top
Swim Ontario has moved! Our new address is 1 Concorde Gate, Suite 200B, North York, ON M3C3N6
Spring Provincials and AA meet Psych Sheets now posted

Awards

SERVICE RECOGNITION AWARDS

10-Year Service Pins

Awarded to volunteers/officials who have served for 10 years in helping with the sport of competitive swimming in Ontario.  Clubs/Regions can order the service pins by using the Merchandise Order Form.

Roll of Honour Award

This title is bestowed upon an individual who has volunteered over 20 years of service to competitive swimming in Ontario. This award is presented at the Swim Ontario Awards and Hall of Fame dinner in the fall.  Recipients will receive a letter inviting them to the Awards night.  Swim Ontario and the Awards committee determines these awards.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Individuals are awarded this prestigious title who have volunteered their time and skills for over 30 years of dedicated service to competitive swimming in Ontario.  This award is presented at the Swim Ontario Awards and Hall of Fame dinner in the fall.  Recipients will receive a letter inviting them to the Awards night.   Swim Ontario and the Awards committee determines these awards.


ELIZABETH COLLINS RALPH TROPHY

The trophy is dedicated to the memory of Elizabeth Collins Ralph, a Master Official, who strove for the highest standard of officiating in Ontario.

CRITERIA

  1. The nominee must be a Master Official.
  2. The nominee must have made outstanding contributions to competitive swimming in the field of officiating for several years.
  3. The nominee must have been active in the year of nomination.
  4. The nominee must be a resident of Ontario.
  5. The award can be presented only once to a person.

PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

  1. Nominations must be received by the Awards Committee prior to August 1 (info@swimontario.com).
  2. The Awards Committee reviews all nominees and makes its recommendations to the Swim Ontario Officials Committee (SOOC).
  3. The SOOC selects the winner by a vote.
  4. The SOOC informs the Awards Committee of its choice on or before August 15.

 

NOMINATION FORM

 

 

PAST RECIPIENTS

Year                   Name

1986          Irene MacLeay

1987          John McElroy

1991          Jack McCormick

1992          Lee Batstone

1993          No qualified nominations

1994          Gerry Thomas

1995          Horst Tietze

1996          Christime Margetts

1997          Harold Kennedy

1998          John Grootveld

1999          Elaine Batstone

2000          Margaret Galbraith

2001          Scott Milloy

2002          Art Hinton

2003          Ruth Anne Ecker

2004          Maureen Thomas

2005          Rick Hannah

2006          Dave Roza

2007          Clarke Richmire

2008          Eunice Fowler

2009          Gord Bassett

2010          Les Darvis

2011          Jim Brow

2012          Alastair Currie

2013          Brian Gilchrist

2014          Jim Cumming

2015          Paul Corkum & Jeff Holmes

2016          Michael Williams